AUAS logo

Language and Preparatory Programme

The Language and Preparatory Programme (Taal- en Schakeltraject, or TST) has been set up to train those who do not speak Dutch for the Dutch as a Second Language (NT2) level II state examination and to help prospective students who do not speak Dutch prepare for their studies. It consists of a curriculum that integrates study of Dutch as a Second Language, Bachelor's level skills and preparatory courses with a combined focus on subject-specific language and knowledge (i.e. language instruction geared towards a specific discipline).

Spring programme and summer programme

  • The spring and summer programmes are starter programmes designed to increase students' language skills level from A0 to A2 within two to three months.
  • You will attend daytime classes four or five days a week. The total workload (classes and self-study) is around 30 or 40 hours a week.
  • At the end of study period 0, you will sit an A2 test. You must pass this test in order to progress to study period 1.

Fulltime programme

  • The full-time programme is an intensive programme designed to increase students' language skills level to level B2 within a year.
  • You will attend daytime classes four or five days a week. The total workload (classes and self-study) is around 40 hours a week.
  • At the end of study period 2, a B1+ test will be administered. You must pass this test in order to progress to study period 3.
  • At the end of study period 3, you will sit the NT2 level II state examination.
  • The full-time programme links up with the study track.
  • Participants in the civic integration programme/students with an Education Executive Agency (DUO) loan will be taught the Knowledge of Dutch Society (Kennis van de Nederlandse Maatschappij, KNM) course during study period 3 and the Dutch Labour Market Orientation (Oriëntatie op de Nederlandse Arbeidsmarkt, ONA) course during the study track, so that they meet the latest civic integration requirements

Full-time programme curriculum

Study
period 1
Dutch as a Second Language
Computer Skills
Bachelor's Level Skills
English (Optional)
Study
period 2
Dutch as a Second Language
Computer Skills
Bachelor's Level Skills
English (Optional)
Study
period 3

Dutch as a Second Language
Bachelor's Level Skills
Knowledge of Dutch Society (KNM) (optional)
State examination boot camp

 

Study track

  • The study track prepares students for a Bachelor's degree programme.
  • Over the course of the study track, you will learn and gain experience of the educational methods used in Dutch higher education, including project-based working, group assignments, presentations and lectures.
  • You will be able to choose preparatory courses that will provide the best foundation for your prospective degree programme. These courses have a dual focus. As you learn about a specific subject, you practise and improve your Dutch skills at the same time. If your previous diploma does not meet the conditions for admission to the degree programme of your choice, you will have to complete one or more preparatory courses in order to be admitted. Upon passing a preparatory course, you will be issued a 'prerequisite completion statement' (Verklaring Opheffing Deficiëntie).

 

Study track curriculum

Study
Period 4
Preparatory courses (mathematics, physics, social studies, history, economics, biology)
NT2 (academic Dutch)
Bachelor's Level Skills
Intensive track, English level A2 – B1 (optional)
Dutch Labour Market Orientation (ONA) (optional)
State examination training (for students who did not pass all courses in one go)

Tests

Over the course of the programmes, you will sit various tests. You will find the requirements for each course listed in the study guides.

2017-2018

Study period

Language skills level

Start

Apply before

1

A2 to B1-

4 September 2017

Closed

2

B1- to B1+

13 November 2017

Closed

3

B1+ to B2

5 February 2018

1 January 2018

4

B2 study programme

16 April 2018

19 March 2018

Terms of admission
 

You will be admitted to the Language and Preparatory Programme if you meet these five conditions (and if there are sufficient spaces):

  1. You have uploaded all of your original documents using the application form.
  2. You hold a diploma from a foreign country that is equivalent to at least senior secondary vocational education level 4/senior general secondary education level. You must not yet have completed a senior secondary vocational (MBO) or Bachelor's (HBO) degree programme in the Netherlands.
  3. You have the Dutch language skills required to start in the desired study period.
  4. Your intake interview was successful.
  5. You must demonstrate that you can pay for your participation in the Language and Preparatory Programme.

Application procedure 

1. Original documents

We will start the intake procedure once you have completed the application form on this website and we have received a scan of the following original documents:

  • your residence permit;
  • your original secondary school diploma + translation (if applicable);
  • your original secondary school list of marks + translation (if applicable);
  • your university or higher education degree certificate + translation (if applicable);
  • certificates for any Dutch courses you have taken previously (if applicable);
  • the original UAF contract (if applicable);
  • confirmation of your DUO loan (if applicable).

Please ensure you have gathered and scanned all of these documents before submitting the application form. If any of the documents are missing, your application will not be processed.

If you are a refugee and did not take any diplomas with you, please provide additional information about your prior education on the application form, using the template below.

Type of education

Number of years
completed

Explanation

Basic education

 

 

Secondary education

 

 

University/higher education

 

 

2. Diploma

Before we start the intake procedure, we evaluate whether your prior education matches the level required to be admitted to the Language and Preparatory Programme. This means that your diploma from a foreign country must be equivalent to at least senior secondary vocational education level 4/senior general secondary education level.


3. Intake test

Once we have received all of your documents, you will be invited to sit an intake test. The results of the intake test will determine whether you have the Dutch language skills required to start in the desired study period. For more information about language skills levels, please look under Programme starting dates.


4. Intake interview

If you pass the intake test, you will be invited to an intake interview. This interview will take approximately 30 minutes. Over the course of the interview, we will ask you a number of questions about such topics as your prior education, your motivation for applying for the Language and Preparatory Programme, your choice of degree programme, etc.


5. Payment

Before starting the programme, you must demonstrate that you can pay your course fees.

If you are paying your own fees, you will be asked to sign a direct debit mandate. This will allow us to take the course fees out of your account. If preferred, you can pay in instalments.

If you have applied for a DUO loan, you must send us confirmation that your loan has been granted before starting the programme.

If you are registered with the UAF Foundation for Refugee Students, you do not have to pay your own course fees. You must upload proof that you are a UAF student (contract) and that they will pay the course fees for you. The operational management office will then contact the UAF for payment.


Have you been admitted?

If you meet all five conditions, you will be admitted to the programme. If you fail to meet any of the conditions, you will not be admitted.

2017-2018

Admission period Civic integration programme participants 
UAF students 
Student visa holders
Other students
0 through 1 (July) € 1.250,00 € 825,00
1 through 4 
(September to June)
€ 5.000,00 € 2.006,00
2 through 4
(November to June)
€ 3.750,00 € 1.604,80
3 through 4
(February to June)
€ 2.500,00 € 1.003,00
4 (April to June) € 1.250,00 € 601,80
  • Unfortunately, no student grants and loans are available for students enrolled in the Language and Preparatory Programme. However, as a participant in the civic integration programme, you can apply for a loan from the Education Executive Agency (DUO).
  • Asylum migrants do not need to repay the loan. 
  • Please note that you must pay the course fees yourself until your DUO loan application has been granted.
  • If you are paying your own course fees, you will be asked to sign a direct debit mandate before starting the programme. You can also pay in instalments.
  • If you leave the programme, you must pay for all completed study periods and for the study periods you started. 
  • All stated amounts are subject to change by the Executive Board of the AUAS.


UAF students

If you are registered with the UAF Foundation for Refugee Students, you do not have to pay your own course fees.

Course materials

All students are responsible for purchasing their own course materials. You will receive a reading list for each study period. The costs of these materials cannot be claimed back. Students with a DUO loan do not have to pay for the course materials themselves. These will be issued to them at the start of each study period.

 

The programme closes with the Dutch as a Second Language level II (NT2-II) state examination, which covers writing, speaking, listening and reading. Once you pass this examination (all four parts), your Dutch language skills are deemed sufficient for admission to the AUAS. Students have to register to sit the NT2-II state exam themselves, but not without consulting their lecturer first.

If you hold a foreign diploma and are applying for admission to a degree programme at the AUAS, your credentials have to be evaluated first. If your diploma does not meet the admission requirements (at least senior secondary vocational education level 4/senior general secondary education level), you may qualify to take the 21+ entrance examination (webpage in Dutch). Applicants who need a student visa must meet all the admission requirements before requesting a visa.

Student visa

If you are coming to the Netherlands from a non-EU/EEA country to study at the AUAS, you will need a student visa (a residence permit (VVR) or provisional residence permit (MVV)). The AUAS will handle the visa application process, provided we have received your programme application form by 1 February 2018. Click here for information about  student visa.

DUO

Published by  Student Affairs 5 December 2017