AUAS logo

Enrolment and re-enrolment

Below you will find more information on the enrolment process. Please select the group that applies best to you. Before you do so, make sure to check the enrolment deadline and the admission page of the programme that you've selected to see whether it has additional admission requirements or a special enrolment procedure. International programmes in particular tend to have early deadlines and special procedures.

The enrolment process is as follows:

  1. To Apply: Go to Studielink and submit your application before 1 May 2018.
  2. Submit credentials: Applicants will receive an invitation via email from the Central Student Administration (CSA) to submit all relevant documents proving their secondary school credentials. Read more about our credential evaluation.
  3. Decision on admission: Once your credentials have been submitted, it will be evaluated by our credential evaluation team. If you are deemed admissible, you will receive a Conditional Letter of Acceptance.
  4. Finalise your enrolment: After receiving your conditional letter of acceptance, you will be invited to finalise your enrolment. This requires you to make your tuition fee payment, uploading a photo for your AUAS-ID card, among other things.

Proof of enrolment: Once you have completed all required steps in your enrolment, you will receive a proof of enrolment.

For applicants outside the EU/EEA region, you may require a VVR or MVV (entry visa). Below is the general enrolment process:

  1. To Apply: Go to Studielink and submit your application before 1 May 2018.
  2. Submit credentials: Applicants will receive an invitation via email from the Central Student Administration (CSA) to submit all relevant documents proving their secondary school credentials. Read more about our credential evaluation.
  3. Decision on admission: Once your credentials have been submitted, it will be evaluated by our credential evaluation team. If you are deemed admissible, you will receive a Conditional Letter of Acceptance.
  4. Immigration Procedure: For students who require a visa to study in the Netherlands, you will be contacted as of 1 May 2018 by our immigration team. To learn more about your specific immigration procedure we suggest you go to the Pathfinder tool and fill out the form to learn more about your specific requirements.
  5. Submit immigration documentation: Applicants will be required to submit all documentation for immigration including proof of financial means. Applicants will also have to pay the immigration application fee (€325), the first year of tuition fees (€7995) in full.
  6. Decision on issuing of student visa: upon submission of all expected documentation and payment of all fees, our immigration team will send your application to Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) in the Netherlands. The IND will then give an approval or rejection on the visa.
  7. Get your entry visa: If you are from a country that requires an MVV (entry visa), you will need to make an appointment at the nearest Dutch embassy to obtain your entry visa. This can only be done once IND has approved your application.
  8. Finalising your enrolment: After receiving your conditional letter of acceptance, you will be invited to finalise your enrolment. This requires some final steps, such as uploading a photo for your AUAS-ID card.
  9. Proof of enrolment: Once you have completed all required steps in your enrolment, you will receive a proof of enrolment.

 

Dutch students

Different procedures may apply. Please use the link below for enrolment information pertaining to Dutch students.

Published by  Administration Centre 16 January 2018